• Admissions Hotline
    +65 6461 0881
  • GESS Families
    +65 6469 1131
  • EN
  • DE
International School Singapore
email page print page small type large type

Competition Results


 

October 2017


DateDay
EventTeam
DivResult
2MondayNIS vs. GESSBadminton Girls 14U34:1
2MondayUWCE vs. GESSVolleyball Girls 19U21:3
3TuesdayUWCE vs. GESSFootball Girls 9U10:3
3TuesdayTTS vs. GESSFootball Girls 9U13:1
3TuesdayGESS vs. TTSFootball Boys 9U44:1
3TuesdayGESS vs. SSISFootball Boys 9U46:2
3TuesdayGESS vs. ICSFootball Boys 9U46:2
4WednesdayGESS vs. TTSBadminton Boys 14U33:2
4WednesdayUWCE vs. GESSVolleyball Boys 19U11:3
4WednesdayTTS vs. GESSVolleyball Girls 19U20:3
5ThursdayGESS vs. UWCDBadminton Girls 14U30:5
      
      

September 2017


DateDay
EventTeam
DivResult
4MondayUWCD vs. GESSFootball Boys 16U11:1
4MondayGESS vs. UWCDVolleyball Boys 19U10:3
4MondayGESS vs. ICSVolleyball Girls 19U23:0
4MondayGESS vs. UWCDFootball Girls 19U27:0
5TuesdaySJII vs. GESSFootball Boys 19U22:6
6WednesdayGESS vs. ISSFootball Girls 19U211:0
8FridayAIS vs. GESSVolleyball Girls 16U1A3:1
      
11MondayCIS vs. GESSFootball Boys 16U12:3
11MondayGESS vs. SASVolleyball Boys 19U13:2
11MondayWSS vs. GESSVolleyball Girls 19U23:1
12TuesdayWSS vs. GESSFootball Boys 19U22:1
13WednesdaySJII vs. GESSFootball Boys 16U12:4
13WednesdayGESS vs. CHISBadminton Girls 14U32:3
15FridayNPS vs. GESSFootball Girls 19U21:6
15FridayGESS vs. NISBadminton Boys 14U35:0
15FridayCIS vs. GESSVolleyball Boys 19U13:0
      
18MondayGESS vs. UWCDFootball Boys 19U25:3
18MondayGESS vs. CISBadminton Boys 14U33:2
18MondayGESS vs. SAISVolleyball Girls 16U1A0:3
18MondayUWCE vs. GESSFootball Girls 19U20:3
19TuesdayGESS vs. TTSFootball Boys 9U21:0
19TuesdayASI vs. GESSFootball Boys 9U21:3
19TuesdaySJII vs. GESSFootball Boys 9U22:2
19TuesdayUWCE vs. GESSFootball Boys 9U20:4
19TuesdayGESS vs. TTSFootball Boys 9U44:0
19TuesdayGESS vs. ICSFootball Boys 9U43:1
19TuesdayGESS vs. SISSFootball Boys 9U44:1
19TuesdayOFS Inv. TournamentFootball Girls 19U---Silver
19TuesdaySAIS vs. GESSVolleyball Boys 19U13:0
20WednesdayGESS vs. ACSIVolleyball Girls 16U1A0:3
20WednesdayUWCE vs. GESSFootball Boys 16U10:5
21ThursdayGESS vs. NISVolleyball Girls 19U21:3
21ThursdayTTS vs. GESSBadminton Girls 14U34:1
21ThursdayNIS vs. GESSBasketball Boys 11U35:4
21ThursdayNIS vs. GESSBasketball Boys 11U38:6
      
25MondayGESS vs. ACSIFootball Boys 19U211:0
25MondayGESS vs. UWCEVolleyball Boys 19U10:3
25MondayGESS vs. TTSFootball Boys 16U12:3
25MondayGESS vs. SASVolleyball Girls 16U1A1:3
26TuesdayGESS vs. EHFootball Boys 9U40:0
26TuesdayGESS vs. DCSGFootball Boys 9U40:1
26TuesdayGESS vs. DCSGFootball Boys 9U41:0
26TuesdayGESS vs. SISSFootball Boys 9U42:1
26TuesdayGESS vs. TTSFootball Boys 9U42:0
27WednesdayGESS vs. UWCDVolleyball Girls 19U23:0
28ThursdayCIS vs. GESSBasketball Boys 11U327:2
28ThursdayEH vs. GESSBasketball Boys 11U38:4
28ThursdayUWCE vs. GESSBasketball Boys 11U34:4
28ThursdayGESS vs. SKIS 19U (Friendly)Football Boys 16U---1:2
28ThursdayCIS vs. GESSFootball Girls 19U21:5
29FridayUWCE vs. GESSFootball Boys 19U28:0
      

August 2017


DateDay
EventTeam
DivResult
29TuesdaySAS vs. GESSFootball Boys 16U11:2
30WednesdayACSI vs. GESSVolleyball Girls 19U22:3
      

May 2017


DateDay
TimeEventTeam
LocationResult
2Tue5:00 pmGWA vs. GESSBadminton Boys 19U Div 3BGEMS World Academy1:4
2Tue5:00 pmGWA vs. GESSBadminton Girls 19U Div 3BGEMS World Academy5:0
3Wed5:00 pmGESS vs. CIS LSBasketball Boys 14U Div 2AGESS Sports Hall20:29
4Thu4:30 pmGESS vs. NPSBasketball Girls 14U Div 3AGESS Sports Hall2:6
4Thu5:00 pmGESS vs. DCISFootball Girls 12U Div 1Swiss Club Pitch9:0
4Thu5:15 pmGESS vs. NPSBasketball Boys 14U Div 3AGESS Sports Hall6:36
       
9Tue5:00 pmGESS vs. NPS[Gold Medal Game] Football Girls 12U Div 1Swiss Club Pitch3:2
9Tue5:00 pmUWCD vs. GESS[Quarter-Finals] Basketball Girls 14U Div 4UWC Dover11:7
11Thu5:00 pmGESS vs. DCIS[Semi-Finals] Football Boys 12U Div 3Swiss Club Pitch2:0
12Fri4:30 pmGESS vs. CHIS[Semi-Finals] Football Boys 12U Div 2Swiss Club Pitch2:4
       
16Tue5:00 pmGESS vs. SSiS[Bronze Medal Game] Football Boys 12U Div 2Swiss Club Pitch14:2
17Wed4:30 pmGIIS vs. GESS[Gold Medal Game] Football Boys 12U Div 3Global Indian School4:0
END OF ACSIS SEASON 3
       

April 2017


DateDayTimeEventTeam
LocationResult
17Mon4:45 pmSAIS 1 vs GESS Volleyball Boys U16 Div 1Stamford American Int. School3:0
18Tue5:00 pmCIS LS vs. GESS Football Boys U12 Div 3ACanadian Int. School (Lakeside)postponed
19Wed4:45 pmSAS 8 vs GESS Basketball Boys U14 Div 2ASingapore American School42:12
20Thu4:45 pmCIS LS vs. GESS Football Boys U12 Div 2BCanadian Int. School (Lakeside)3:3
20Thu4:45 pmGESS vs. CHIS Basketball Girls U14 Div 3AGESS Sports Hall7:39
20Thu5:00 pmSAIS 2 vs. GESS Volleyball Girls U16 Div 2Stamford American Int. School1:3
22Sat8:00 amSwitzerland-Singapore Football Festival Football Boys/Girls U12The Float@Marina Bay1st / 2nd
       
24Mon4:30 pmGESS vs. NPS Badminton Girls U19 Div 3BGESS Sports Hall0:5
24Mon4:45 pmCIS LS vs. GESS Football Boys U12 Div 3ACanadian Int. School (Lakeside)0:7
24Mon5:00 pmSAIS 3 vs. GESSVolleyball Girls U16 Div 2Stamford American Int. School0:3
25Tue5:00 pmGESS vs. AISFootball Girls U12 Div 1Swiss Club Pitch14:1
25Tue5:00 pmCHIS vs. GESSBadminton Boys U19 Div 3BChatsworth Int. School2:3
25Tue5:10 pmTTSA vs. GESSBasketball Girls U14 Div 3ATTS (Berrick Sports Hall)21:4
26Wed5:00 pmGESS vs. CIS LSVolleyball Boys U16 Div 1GESS Sports Hall0:3
27Thu4:30 pmCIS TK vs. GESSFootball Boys U12 Div 3ACanadian Int. School (TK)4:10
       

March 2017


DateDayTimeEventTeam
LocationResult
1Wed5:00 pmGESS vs DCSG Football Girls U12 Div 1Swiss Club Pitch8:2
3Fri4:30 pmACSI 2 vs. GESS Volleyball Girls U16ACSI0:3
       
6Mon4:30 pmCIS TK vs GESS Football Boys U12 Div 3CIS TKCANCELLED
6Mon4:45 pmSAIS 2 vs GESS Volleyball Boys U16GESS Sports Hall3:1
8Wed4:45 pmGESS vs. CIS LS 2 Volleyball Girls U16GESS Sports Hall3:0
8Wed5:00 pmCHIS vs. GESS Badminton Girls U19 Div 3CHIS5:0
9Thu5:00 pmGESS vs SSiS Football Boys U12 Div 2Swiss Club Pitch5:3
10Fri5:00 pmSJII vs. GESS Badminton Boys U19 Div 3SJII5:0
10Fri5:00 pmAIS vs. GESS Football Boys U19AIS3:0
10Fri5:00 pmSJII vs. GESS Badminton Girls U19 Div 3SJII4:1
       
14Tue4:30 pmGWA vs GESS Football Boys U12 Div 2GWA1:8
14Tue4:30 pmUWC EAS vs GESS Basketball Boys U14 Div 2UWC East30:21
16Thu5:00 pmGESS vs. TTS Football Girls U12 Div 1Swiss Club Pitch4:2
16Thu5:00 pmAIS vs. GESS Volleyball Girls U16AIS Small Gym0:3
17Fri5:10 pmAIS vs GESS Volleyball Boys U16 Div 1Australien Int. School (Small Gym)3:0
17Fri4:30 pmGESS vs UWCE Badminton Boys U19 Div 3BGESS Sports Hall1:4
17Fri5:00 pmUWCE vs GESS Badminton Girls U19 Div 3BUnited World College East5:0
17Fri4:45 pmAIS vs GESS Basketball Boys U14 Div 2AAustralien Int. School (Big Gym)33:14
18Sat9:00 amFootball Friendship Cup Football Boys U10/U12Kallang Cricket Ground-
19Sun9:00 amFootball Friendship Cup Football Boys U10/U12Kallang Cricket Ground3rd / 4th
       
20Mon4:30 pmGESS vs TTSA Basketball Girls U14GESS Sports HallCANCELLED
22Wed5:00 pmGESS vs DCSG Football Boys U12 Div 3ASwiss Club Pitch1:0
22Wed4:45 pmGESS vs SJII Volleyball Girls U16 Div 2GESS Sports Hall3:0
23Thu4:30 pmSJII vs GESS Volleyball Boys U16 Div 1St. Joseph's Inst. Int. (Indoor Hall)3:1
       
27Mon4:45 pmGESS vs UWCE Volleyball Boys U16 Div 1GESS Sports Hall0:3
28Tue4:15 pmBlue & Red League Football Boys U8GESS JSC---
28Tue4:30 pmSJII vs GESS Football Boys U12 Div 2BSt. Joseph's Inst. Int.0:6
28Tue5:00 pmGESS vs SAIS Football Girls U12 Div 1Swiss Club Pitch2:0
28Tue5:10 pmAIS vs GESS Football Boys U12 Div 3AAustralian Int. School (Pitch)0:3
29Wed4:30 pmACSI vs GESS Volleyball Boys U16 Div 1Anglo-Chinese School Int.3:2
29Wed4:45 pmGESS vs SJII Basketball Girls U14 Div 3AGESS Sports Hall10:28
       

February 2017


DateDayTimeEventTeam
LocationResult
1Wed4:30 pmGESS vs AIS Volleyball Girls U14 Div 2GESS Sports Hall1:2
1Wed5:00 pmSJII vs GESS Basketball Boys U19 Div 3SJII Sports Hall42:19
2Thu4:30 pmSAS 1 vs. GESS Football Girls U14 Div 2SAS North Field1:2
2Thu4:45 pmGESS vs. ACS Volleyball Girls U14 Div 2GESS Sports Hall0:2
3Fri5:00 pmICS vs GESS Basketball Girls U19 Div 3ICS Gym43:19
       
6Mon5:00 pmGESS vs. MCM Football Girls U14 Div 2Swiss Club Football Pitch2:2
6Mon4:30 pmGESS vs. Nexus Basketball Girls U19 Div 3GESS Sports Hall12:43
8Wed4:30 pmGESS vs Nexus Basketball Boys U12 Div 3Nexus36:14
(Semi-Final)
8Wed5:30 pmNexus vs GESS Basketball Boys U19 Div 3BNexus38:27 (Playoffs)
9Thu4:30 pmGIIS vs. GESS Football Boys U14 Div 3BGISS2:4 (Match for Bronze)
9Thu5:00 pmGESS vs. Chls 4 Final Football Boys U14 Div 2AChatsworth2:4 (GESS Silver)
9Thu4:30 pmNexus vs. GESS Volleyball Girls U14 Div 1Nexus2:0 (Semi-Final)
9Thu4:30 pmSAS vs. GESS Volleyball Girls U14 Div 2SAS2:1 (Semi-Final)
10Fri7:30 pmGESS vs ICS Basketball Boys U12 Div 3AIS17:19 (Match for Gold)
11Sat2:00 pmChis vs. GESS Basketball Boys U19 Div 3AIS41:39 (Match for Bronze)
11Sat9:00 amSAIS vs. GESS Volleyball Girls U14 Div 1SAS2:0 (Match for Bronze - Walkover)
11Sat9:00 amGESS vs. UWCE Volleyball Girls U14 Div 2/3SASOfficial score UWCE 2 vs. GESS 0 walkover (match was played as a “friendly” UWCE 1 – GESS 2)
  END OF ACSIS SEASON 2START OF ACSIS SEASON 3 
27Mon4:30 pmDCSG vs GESS Basketball Girls U14Dulwich College18:4
       

January 2017


DateDayTimeEventTeam
LocationResult
10Tue4:30 pmGESS vs UWCE Green Badminton Boys U11 Div 1GESS Junior School2:3
11Wed4:45 pmGESS vs. SAIS 2 Volleyball Girls U14 Div 1GESS Sports Hall2:1
12Thu4:30 pmGESS vs CIS Volleyball Girls U14 Div 2GESS Sports Hall0:2
       
16Mon4:30 pmGESS vs. CIS LS Basketball Girls U19 Div 3GESS Sports Hall22:40
16Mon4:30 pmDCSG vs. GESS Badminton Boys U11 Div 1DCSG0:5
16Mon5:00 pmSAIS vs. GESS Volleyball Girls U14 Div 1GESS Sports Hall1:2
17Tue4:30 pmTSS vs GESS Football Boys U14 Div 2ATTS - Playing Field0:4
17Tue4:30 pmGESS vs UWCE Football Boys U14 Div 3BTurf City Grass Field Pitch 26:0
19Thu4:30 pmUWCE vs. GESS Volleyball Girls U14 Div 2UWCE1:2
19Thu4:30 pmUWCE vs. GESS Volleyball Girls U14 Div 1UWCE0:2
19Thu5:00 pmGESS vs. CIS Basketball Boys U19 Div 3GESS Sports Hall40:31
19Thu4:30 pmGESS vs. SAS Fooball Girls U14 Div 2SAS North Fieldcancelled due lightning, will be rescheduled
19Thu4:45 pmGESS vs. GWA Volleyball Girls U14 Div 2GWAcancelled due lightning, will be rescheduled
       
23Mon4:30 pmGESS vs GIIS QT Basketball Boys U12 Div 3BGESS Sports Hall25:5
23Mon4:30 pmTTS vs GESS Volleyball Girls U14 Div 2TTS Smithson Hall2:1
24Tue4:30 pmGESS vs. UWCD Football Girls U14 Div 2Turf City6:0
25Wed5:00 pmWSS vs GESS Basketball Boys U19 Div 3WSS48:28
25Wed4:30 pmNexus vs GESS Football Boys U14 Div 3BNexus6:2
26Thu5:00 pmGESS vs. SMM Basketball Boys U12 Div 3BGESS Sports Hall24:9
       

December 2016


DateDayTimeEventTeam
LocationResult
1Thu4:30 pmGESS vs. UWCD Football Boys U14 Div 2AUWCD - AYE Field5:2
1Thu4:30 pmGESS vs. ISS Basketball Girls U9 Div 3GESS Sports Hall26:9
1Thu4:30 pmGESS vs. HSL Football Boys U11 Div 2Junior School Campus3:0
1Thu4:45 pmGESS vs. SAS Football Boys U11 Div 2Junior School Campus4:0
1Thu5:00 pmGESS vs. SAS Football Boys U11 Div 2Junior School Campus2:0
1Thu5:15 pmGESS vs. CHIS Football Boys U11 Div 2Junior School Campus1:1
1Thu5:30 pmGESS vs. NPS Football Boys U11 Div 2Junior School Campus0:1
1Thu4:30 pmGESS vs. SAS Football Girls U11 Div 1Tanglin Rugby Club2:0
1Thu4:40 pmGESS vs. TTS Football Girls U11 Div 1Tanglin Rugby Club0:0
1Thu5:00 pmGESS vs. MCM Football Girls U11 Div 1Tanglin Rugby Club1:0
1Thu5:10 pmGESS vs. Dulwich Football Girls U11 Div 1Tanglin Rugby Club0:0
       
5Mon4:30 pmGESS vs NPS Football Girls U14 Div 2The Turf City, The Cage3:2
5Mon5:00 pmGESS vs NPS Basketball Boys U19 Div 3GESS Sports Hall46:30
6Tue4:30 pmGESS vs. SAS Football Boys U14 Div 2ATurf City Grass Field 23:2
6Tue4:30 pmSAS vs. GESS Volleyball Girls U14 Div 2SAS Gym 2
2:1
6Tue4:30 pmGESS vs. TTS Football Boys U10 Div 1UWCD0:1
6Tue4:45 pmGESS vs. UWC East Football Boys U10 Div 1UWCD0:5
6Tue5:15 pmGESS vs. SAIS Football Boys U10 Div 1UWCD0:5
7Wed4:30 pmGESS vs NEXUS Football Boys U14 Div 3BThe Turf City Grass Field 22:4
7Wed4:30 pmUWCD vs GESS Basketball Girls U19 Div 3UWCD21:8
8Thu4:30 pmTTS B vs. GESS Basketball Boys U12 Div 3BTTS Smithson Hall4:41
8Thu5:00 pmGESS vs. UWCE Football Girls U14 Div 2Swiss Club Football Pitch2:2
8Thu4:30 pmGESS vs. SAS Volleyball Girls U14 Div 1GESS Sports Hall2:0
8Thu4:30 pmGESS vs. SAS Football Boys U11 Div 1SAS2:0
8Thu4:45 pmGESS vs. CHIS Football Boys U11 Div 1SAS1:0
8Thu5:15 pmGESS vs. NPS Football Boys U11 Div 1SAS1:0
8Thu5:30 pmGESS vs. HSL Football Boys U11 Div 1SAS1:2
8Thu5:45 pmGESS vs. GWA Football Boys U11 Div 1SAS2:0
8Thu4:30 pmGESS vs. SAS Football Girls U11 Div 1Dulwich0:0
8Thu4:45 pmGESS vs. MCM Football Girls U11 Div 1Dulwich0:0
8Thu5:00 pmGESS vs. Dulwich Football Girls U11 Div 1Dulwich0:0
8Thu5:15 pmGESS vs. TTS Football Girls U11 Div 1Dulwich0:0
8Thu5:30 pmGESS vs. SAIS Football Girls U11 Div 1Dulwich1:0
       
12Mon4:30 pmNexus vs GESS Volleyball Girls U14 Div 1Nexus2:0
12Mon5:00 pmGESS vs ISS Basketball Boys U19 Div 3GESS Sports Hall24:31
       

November 2016


DateDayTimeEventTeam
LocationResult
1Tue4:30 pmGESS vs. ISS Volleyball Girls U19 Div 3GESS Sports Hall1:3
1Tue4:30 pmFinal matches:
Various Schools
 Football Girls U9 Div 1Sing. American SchoolBronze
1Tue4:30 pmGESS vs. SAIS Football Girls U9 Div 1Sing. American School2:0
1Tue4:50 pmGESS vs. SAS Football Girls U9 Div 1Sing. American School0:3
1Tue5:30 pmGESS vs. DCSG Football Girls U9 Div 1Sing. American School
0:1
1Tue5:50 pmGESS vs. TTS Football Girls U9 Div 1Sing. American School1:0
2Wed5:00 pmSAIS vs GESS Football Boys U16 Div 2SAIS0:3
2Wed5:00 pmUWCD vs GESS Football Boys U19 Div 2Turf City Football Pitch 22:2
2Wed5:30 pmUWCE vs GESS Football Girls U19 Div 2UWCE0:6
2Wed6:00 pmWSS vs GESS Volleyball Boys U19 Div 2WSS Sport Hall0:3
3Thu4:30 pmPrimary Cross Country Boys U8 TeamBedok ReservoirBronze
3Thu4:30 pmPrimary Cross Country GESS 2 studentsBedok Reservoir2x Gold
3Thu4:30 pmPrimary Cross Country Girls U9 TeamBedok ReservoirSilver
4Fri4:30 pmYBIS vs GESS Badminton Boys U14 Div 3GESS Sports HallGold
4Fri5:00 pmUWCE vs GESS Football Boys U16 Div 2Turf City Grass FieldSilver
4Fri5:00 pmUWCE vs GESS Volleyball Girls U19 Div 2UWCESilver
4Fri5:30 pmUWCE vs GESS Volleyball Boys U19 Div 3UWCEBronze
5Sat9:00 amVarious Schools Football Boys U9 Div 2DCSGBronze
5Sat8:30 amVarious Schools Football Boys U9 Div 3Dover Court6th place
5Sat8:30 amVarious Schools Football Boys U9 Div 4GESS JSC4th place
  END OF ACSIS SEASON 1START OF ACSIS SEASON 2 
7Mon6:00 pmGESS vs Footskills (Australia) SingaCup 2016Cage Sports Park @ Turf Club Road0:6
7Mon8:00 pmGESS vs Sportscares A (Singapore) SingaCup 2016Cage Sports Park @ Turf Club Road2:0
8Tue8:00 pmGESS vs. Ceres-La Salle Youth Manila (Philippines) SingaCup 2016Cage Sports Park @ Turf Club Road0:2
9Wed5:00 pmGESS vs Ceres-La Salle Youth Manila (Philippines) SingaCup 2016Cage Sports Park @ Turf Club Road1:3
       
17Thu5:00 pmGESS vs. DCSG Football Boys 14U Div. 2ASwiss Club Pitch5:0
       
21Mon5:00 pmGESS vs CHIS Basketball Girls U19 Div. 3GESS Sports Hall8:47
22Tue4:30 pmGESS vs. CIS LS Football Boys 14U Div. 2AThe Turf City13:2
22Tue4:30 pmGESS vs. UWC East Football Boys 10U Div. 1Junior School Campus3:0
22Tue5:00 pmGESS vs. TTS Football Boys 10U Div. 1Junior School Campus1:2
22Tue5:15 pmGESS vs. Dulwich Football Boys 10U Div. 1Junior School Campus0:4
22Tue5:30 pmGESS vs. UWC Dover Football Boys 10U Div. 1Junior School Campus0:1
23Wed5:00 pmCIS LS vs GESS Basketball Boys U12 Div. 3BCIS4:38
24Thu5:00 pmGESS vs. CIS LS Football Girls 14U Div. 2Swiss Club7:1
24Thu4:30 pmUWCE vs. GESS Football Boys 14U Div. 3BUWCE0:6
24Thu5:45 pmGESS vs. NEXUS Basketball Boys 19U Div. 3NEXUS14:44
24Thu4:30 pmGESS vs. UWC Dover Football Boys 11U Div. 2GEMS2:0
24Thu5:00 pmGESS vs. HSL Football Boys 11U Div. 2GEMS1:1
24Thu5:20 pmGESS vs. GWA Football Boys 11U Div. 2GEMS3:0
       
28Mon4:30 pmGESS vs CHISBasketball Boys U12 Div. 3BGESS Sports Hall56:12
28Mon4:30 pmNPS vs GESSBadminton Boys U11 Div. 1NPS3:2
29Tue4:30 pmGESS vs. GWA Football Boys 14U Div. 3BTurf City Grass Field 28:4
29Tue4:30 pmSAS vs. GESSVolleyball Girls 14U Div. 1SAS Gym 22:0
29Tue4:30 pmGESS vs. AIS Football Boys 10U Div. 1GESS JSC0:1
29Tue4:50 pmGESS vs. TTS Football Boys 10U Div. 1GESS JSC1:3
29Tue5:20 pmGESS vs. UWCE Football Boys 10U Div. 1GESS JSC3:2
29Tue5:35 pmGESS vs. DCSG Football Boys 10U Div. 1GESS JSC1:7
29Tue4:30 pmGESS vs. AIS Football Boys 11U Div. 1GESS JSC0:1
29Tue4:50 pmGESS vs. TTS Football Boys 11U Div. 1GESS JSC1:3
29Tue5:20 pmGESS vs. UWC East Football Boys 11U Div. 1GESS JSC3:2
29Tue5:35 pmGESS vs. Dulwich Football Boys 11U Div. 1GESS JSC1:7
30Wed5:00 pmGESS vs CHISBasketball Boys U19 Div. 3GESS Sports Hall46:44
       

October 2016


DateDayTimeEventTeam
Location
Result
18Tue
5:00 pm
 ACS vs GESS
 Football Boys U19 Div 2
 ACS
2:0
19
 Wed4:30 pmGESS vs ICS Volleyball Boys U19 Div 2
 GESS Sports Hall
3:1
     
  
24 Mon5:00 pm GESS vs UWCE
 Football Girls U19 Div 2
 Turf City Grass Field
 6:2
25
Tue
5:00pm
GESS vs ICS
 Volleyball Girls U19 Div 2
 GESS Sports Hall
3:1
26
Wed
5:00 pm
GESS vs SAS
 Volleyball Girls U19 Div 3
 GESS Sports Hall
3:0
28
Fri
4:30pm
GESS vs ISS
 Volleyball Boys U19 Div 2
 GESS Sports Hall
3:1
28
Fri
5:00pm
GESS vs NPS
 Football Boys U16 Div 2
 Turf City Grass Field
3:0
     
  
31 Mon4:30 pm GESS vs NEXUS
 Badminton Boys U14 Div 3
 Nexus
5:0
31 Mon5:00 pm GESS vs CIS-LK
 Volleyball Girls U19 Div 2
 GESS Sports Hall
0:3
31
Mon
5:00 pm
GESS vs CIS-LK
 Football Boys U16 Div 2
 Turf City Grass Field
0:4
     
  

September 2016


DateDayTimeEventTeam
LocationResult
2Fri
5:00 pm
GESS vs UWECE
 Football Boys U19 Div. 2
 Turf City Grass Field 2
2:0
7Wed
5:00 pm
 GESS vs Nexus
 Volleyball Girls U19 Div 2
 GESS Sports Hall
3:0
8
 Thu5:00 pmCIS-LK
 Volleyball Girls U19 Div 3
 Turf City Grass Field 2
3:1
8 Thu5:45 pm SAS vs. GESS
 Football Girls U19 Div 2
 Sing. American School
2:1
     
  
14 Wed5:00 pm GESS vs Nexus
 Football Girls U19 Div 2
 Turf City Pitch 2
 18:0
15
Thu
6:15pm
SAS vs GESS
 Football Boys U19 Div 2
 SAS American School
2:2
     
  
20
Tue
5:15 pm
GESS vs SAS
 Football Girls U19 Div 2
 SAS American School
1:2
21
Wed
5:00 pm
TTS vs GESS
 Volleyball Girls U19 Div 3
 Tanglin Trust School
1:3
21
 Wed4:30 pmTTS vs GESS
 Football Boys U16 Div 2
 Avenue Sports Hub
3:2
22
 Thu4:30 pmChatworths Int. vs GESS
 Badminton Boys U14 Div 3
 GESS Sports Hall
3:2
22
 Thu4:30 pmGESS vs. SAS
 Volleyball Girls U19 Div 2
 GESS Sports Hall
3:0
23
 Fri4:30 pm UWCE vs GESS
 Badminton Boys U14 Div 3
 GESS Sports Hall
 0:5
23
 Fri5:00 pm UWCE vs GESS
 Volleyball Gilrs U19 Div 2
 UWCE
 3:0
23
 Fri5:00 pm SJII vs. GESS
 Football Boys U19 Div 2
 St. Joseph Institution Int.
 2:1
     
  
26 Mon5:15 pm
UWCD vs. GESS
 Football Girls U19 Div 2
 The Cage Pit 2
 0:1
26 Mon5:00 pm
TTS vs. GESS
 Football Boys U19 Div 2
 Avenue Sports Hub
 0:5
26 Mon5:00 pm
GESS vs UTTS
 Volleyball Girls U19 Div 3
 GESS Sports Hall 3:2
26
 Mon5:00 pmGESS vs UWCD
 Football Boys U16 Div 2
 Merlion Pitch 3
 8:1
27
 Tue4:30 pm TTS vs GESS
 Badminton Boys U14 Div 3
 Tanglin Trust School
 1:4
28 Wed4:45 pm
GESS vs UWCD
 Volleyball Boys U19 Div 2
 GESS Sports Hall 3:0
28
 Wed5:00 pmGESS vs UWCD
 Football Girls U19 Div 2
 Turf City Pitch 2
 2:1
29
 Thu5:00 pmSJII vs GESS
 Volleyball Boys U19 Div 2
 SJII
 0:3
29
 Thu5:00 pm WSS vs GESS
 Volleyball Girls U19 Div 2
 WSS
 0:3
30 Fri4:30 pm
UWCE vs GESS
 Volleyball Girls U19 Div 3
 GESS Sports Hall 1:3
30
 Fri5:30 pmYBIS vs GESS
 Badminton Boys U14 Div 3
 GESS Sports Hall
 3:2
     
  

April 2016


DateDayTimeEventTeam
LocationResult
4Mon
5:30 pm
GESS vs LFS
 Football Boys U19
 The Cage Field 1 Turf C.
1:0
5Tue
4:45 pm
 CIS LK vs GESS
 Football Boys U12
 CIS Lake side
0:2
6
 Wed5:00 pmHCIS vs GESS
 Football Boys U19
 Turf City Grass Field 2
1:4
6 Wed4:30 pm Track & Field Prelim.1
 Track & Field U12/U14
 Sing. American School
Prelim.
8 Fri4:30 pm GESS vs CIS
 Badminton Boys U19
 GESS Sports Hall
 1:4
     
  
11
Mon
4:30pm
GESS vs DCSG
 Basketball Boys U14
 GESS Sports Hall
42:27
11
Mon
4:30 pm
TTS vs GESS
 Badminton Boys U19
 Tanglin Trust School
5:0
12
Tue
4:45 pm
GESS vs Hollandse School
 Football Girls U12
 Swiss Club football pitch
0:2
13
 Wed4:30 pmSAS vs GESS
 Football Boys U12
 Sing. American School
canc.
14
 Thu5:00 pmACSI vs GESS
 Football Boys U19
 Anglo-Chinese School
2:3
14 Thu4:30 pm
GESS vs UWCD-B
 Basketball Boys U14 GESS Sports Hall 41:27
14
 Thu4:30 pmSAS vs GESS
 Football Girls U12
 Sing. American School
 0:6
15
 Fri5:30 pm GESS vs LFS
 Football Girls U19
 Turf City Grass Field 3
 1:1
15
 Fri4:30 pm GESS vs UWCD
 Badminton Boys U19
 GESS Sports Hall
 1:4
     
  

February 2016


DateDayTimeEventTeam
LocationResult
1Mon
5:15 pm
 UWCD-B vs GESS Basketball Boys U19 Div. 2
 UWCD 23:28
1Mon
4:30 pm
 GWA vs GESS
 Football Boys U14 Div. 3
 GEMS World Academy
3:7
1
 Mon4:30 pm DSCG vs GESS
 Football Girls U12/U14 Div. 2
 DCSG1:0
2Tue4:30 pmGESSA vs SAIS A
 Football Boys U14 Div. 1
 Turf City, The cage, P3
 1:1
2Tue5:00 pmGESS vs OFS
 Football Girls U12/U14 Div. 2
 Swiss Club Football pitch
3:0
4Thu4:30 pm
UWCE vs GESS
Football Boys U14 Div. 1UWC East 
    END OF ACSIS SEASON 2  
20 Sat GESS Junior Volkswagen Cup
 Football JSC
 GESS Sports Hall
 
21
 Sun GESS Junior Volkswagen Cup  Football JSC GESS Sports Hall 
    START OF ACSIS SEASON 3  
23
Tue
 5:00 pm
 GESS vs SACAC
 Football Boys U19
 Turf City, The cage, P2
 
26
Fri
  GESS Senior Volkswagen Cup Football MC GESS Sports Hall 
27
Fri
 GESS Senior Volkswagen Cup Football MC GESS Sports Hall
 
28
Sat
 GESS Senior Volkswagen Cup Football MC GESS Sports Hall 
       

January 2016


DateDayTimeEventTeam
LocationResult
13Wed
5:00 pm TTS vs GESS Basketball Girls U16 Div. 2 TTS17:5
13
Wed4:30 pm
 GWA vs GESS B Football Boys U14 Div. 3 GWA3:2
14
Thu4:30 pm GESS A vs OFS Football Boys U14 Div. 1 Turf city, the cage, P 12:6
14Thu4:30 pm OFS vs GESS Football Girls U12/U14 Div. 2 OFS 4:0
15
Fri5:15 pm ICS vs GESS Basketball Boys U19 Div. 2 ICS44:31
       
18
Mon
5:00 pm GESS vs TTS Basketball Boys U19 Div. 2 TTS51:38
18Mon4:30 pm Nexus vs GESS Volleyball Girls U14 Div. 2 Nexus 2:2
20Wed
4:30 pm SJII vs GESS B Football Boys U14 Div. 3 St. Joseph's Institution
 International School
9:6
20Wed4:30 pm GESS vs SAS B Volleyball Girls U14 Div. 2 GESS Sports Hall 0:2
21
Thu5:00 pm  GESS vs SJII Basketball Girls U16 Div. 2 GESS Sports Hall 7:41
21
Thu5:00 pm GESS vs NPS Basketball Boys U19 Div. 2 GESS Sports Hall 49:35
21
Thu5:00 pm GESS vs SAIS Football Girls U12/U14 Div .2 Turf City, Grass field, 2 1:8
22
Fri4:30 pm GESS vs SAS Football Girls U12/U14 Div. 2 SAS 3:2
       
25
Mon5:00 pm GESS vs UWCE-B Basketball Boys U19 Div. 2 GESS Sports Hall51:33
26
Tue4:30 pm SAS A vs GESS A Football Boys U14 Div. 1 SAS5:5
26
Tue4:30 pm
 UWC D vs GESS
 semi-final
 Volleyball Girls U14 Div. 3
 UWC Dover
2:0
26
Tue4:45 pm CIS-LK vs GESS
 Football Boys U14 Div. 3
 CIS-LS7:0
26
Tue4:30 pm NPS vs GESS Basketball Girl U16 Div. 2 NPS49.9
28
Thu5:00 pm
 GESS vs OFS Football Girls U12/U14 Div. 2 Turf City, Grass Field, 2cancelled
 28
Thu
 4:30 pm
  ACSI-GESS Finals
Volleyball Girls U14 Div. 3
 SAS
 2:1 (4th)

December 2015


DateDayTimeEventTeam
LocationResult
1
Tue
4:30 pm UWCE vs GESS A Football Boys U14 Div.1 UWCE canceled
3
Thu
4:00 pm GESS B vs UWCE C Football Boys U14 Div.3 Turf City 1:1
3
Thu
3:00 pm GESS vs CIS LS Basketball Girls U16 Div. 2 GESS Sports Hall 11:23
3
Thu
5:00 pm GESS vs DCSG Football Girls U12/U14 D. 2 GESS 2:3
       
7
Mon
4:30 pmTTS vs GESSVolleyball Girls U14 Div. 2TTS1:2
8
Tue
4:00 pmTTS C vs GESS BFootball Boys U14 Div. 3TTS3:7
10
Thu
5:00 pmGESS vs SAS BFootball Girls U12/U14 Div. 2GESS
canceled
10
Thu
5:00 pmGESS vs ChISBasketball Boys U19 Div. 2GESS Sports Hall35:10
11
Fri
4:30 pmCIS LS vs GESSVolleyball Girls U14 Div. 2GESS Sports Hall2:1
       
15
Tue
4:00 pmTTS A vs GESS AFootball Boys U14 Div. 1TTS
12:2 (8:2)
 
      

November 2015


DateDayTimeEventTeam
LocationResult
19Thu05:00 pm
GESS vs ISS
Basketball Boys U19
GESS Sports Hall
36:25
       
23Mon04:30 pmGESS vs ICSVolleyball Girls U14 Div 2GESS Sports Hall3:1 / 2:0
24Tue04:00 pmGESS vs UWCDFootball Boys U14 Div 1
Turf City0:3
24Tue05.15 pmWSS vs GESSBasketball Boys U19WSS40:38
24Tue04.30 pmSAS B vs GESSFootball Girls U12/U14
SAS1:2
25Wed04:30 pmGESS B vs CIS LS BFootball Boys U14 Div.3
Turf City1:3
26Thu04:30 pmUWCE A vs GESSVolleyball Girls U14 Div.2
UWCE2:0
26Thu04:00 pmGESS vs GIISBasketball Girls U16 Div. 2
GESS Sports Hall
9:38
26Thu04:30 pmAIS vs GESSFootball Boys U14 Div.1
AIS7:1
       
30Mon04:30 pmGESS vs ICSBasketball Girls U16
GESS Sports Hall12:10
30Mon04:30 pmSAIS vs GESSFootball Girls U12/U14
SAIS
4:0
 
      

 

Personal Data Protection Policy |Sitemap

CPE registration number: S72SS0010G
Registration period: 22 June, 2017 – 21 June, 2023

©2017 GESS

IB Curriculum

The English speaking European Section of GESS is a fully fledged International Baccalaureate World School, and one of the few in the world who are authorised to deliver the Primary Years Programme (PYP), the Middle Years Programme (MYP) and the Diploma Programme (IBDP).

Since opening in 2005, the European Section has grown rapidly to become a school with a reputation for quality education with a strong community feel. We now have over 600 students. The vast majority of our students are European passport holders, for whom GESS represents a vital connection with home. Students are thus provided with a safe, friendly and familiar environment in which they are challenged to thrive as they grow into independent and responsible global citizens.

Our academic and pastoral programmes are designed to support this demographic and ultimately to prepare our students for returning to Europe or for entry into European universities. To this end we endeavor to support mother tongue language acquisition so that our students do not lose this vital connection with their home culture. Fortunately, given the high entry requirements into European schools and colleges, this also means that our students are especially well prepared for study all over the world, particularly North America, the UK and Australia.

The Pre-School department provides education from 18 month to 6 years in either English or German. Children are placed in groups according to their age.

 

German Curriculum

Since the school was founded in 1971, the school has evolved into a school with two sections. As an accredited “Excellent German School Abroad”, the German Section of the German European School Singapore (GESS) offers all major German school leaving certificates. The European Section is an authorized IB World School offering education in English across all three IB programmes.

The German Section supports the students to develop their German roots. We give them wings for the linguistic demands of a globalized world through our differentiated English programme from grade 1 onwards. In secondary school some subjects are taught in English. Our students are benefitting from numerous bonding activities and have additional space to enjoy the internationality of the school.

Our Pre-School department provides education from 18 month to 6 years in either English or German. Children are placed in groups according to their age. 

powered by finalsite